After the Rahms filed their lawsuit, the defendants filed a motion to strike the punitive damages allegations.  The defendants asserted that the Rahms failed
[…] Specifically, the Court noted that:

Defendants’ argument that section 425.13 may be applied to claims against health care service plans, rather than health care providers, is also in conflict with other sections of California code. Civil Code section 3428, subdivision (c) states that “[h]ealth care service plans … are not health care providers under any provision of law, including, but not limited to … Section[] … 425.13 … of the Code of Civil Procedure.” Likewise, Health and Safety Code section 1367.01, subdivision (m) clarifies that a health care service plan’s role in determining the medical necessity of a requested procedure “shall [not] cause a health care service plan to be defined as a health care provider for purposes of any provision of law, including … Section[] … 425.13 … of the Code of Civil Procedure.” The language of these statutes demonstrates a clear intent to exclude health care service plans from the procedures required under section 425.13.