It further explained that in Blue Shield did not seek to incorporate any document into the policy by reference.  Rather, it sought to demonstrate that, in accordance with sections 331 and 359, it was entitled to rescind the policy.

The appellate court also agreed with the trial court that the undisputed evidence failed to establish that Blue Shield was precluded from rescinding the policy because it engaged in postclaims underwriting in violation of section 10384.  That statute prohibits an “insurer issuing or providing any policy of disability insurance covering hospital, medical, or surgical expenses” from engaging in postclaims underwriting, defined as “the rescinding, canceling, or limiting of a policy or certificate due to the insurer’s failure to complete medical underwriting and resolve all reasonable questions arising from written information submitted on or with an application before issuing the policy or certificate.”  Id.